Do you need to report a change of Plan Sponsor EIN or Company Name?

As part of the Plan Sponsor Agreement and in accordance with 42 C.F.R. §423.892 of Federal regulations, Plan Sponsors are required to provide CMS with notice at least 60 days prior to the anticipated effective date of a change of Plan Sponsor Name or EIN (i.e., a change of ownership).

CMS' RDS Center requires specific information and supporting documentation in order to process a change of ownership. Refer to Report a Change of Plan Sponsor EIN or Company Name in the RDS User Guide for detailed information on how to begin the process.